Privacy policy

Welcome to the Baythorne Hall website. We hope that you enjoy using our site. On this page you can browse our privacy policy, get information on how we collect and use cookies, and read more about the terms and conditions of using this site.

Throughout this page, the terms “Baythorne Hall”, or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Privacy policy

Privacy and security

Respecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information is critical to us. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, safeguard and use your data, and is designed to ensure that we interact with you in accordance with your wishes and in line with current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation of May 2018.

Please note that this statement does not extend to websites that are linked to this website. You should refer to the privacy policies of any such websites for further details about their use of your personal information.

What do we mean by “personal information?”

For us, “personal information” means information which identifies you, like your name or email address. Any information that does not identify you is “non-personal information.”

If we store your personal information with information that is non-personal, we will consider the combination as personal information. If we remove all personal information from a set of data then the remaining data will be classed as non-personal information.

General Use Of Your Information

When does Baythorne Hall receive your personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us. We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transactions you make with Baythorne Hall.

For example, when you contact Baythorne Hall to purchase an item online or sign up to any of Baythorne Hall’s online content, such as newsletters or competitions, or you telephone, email or write to Baythorne Hall, we may receive and retain personal information about you.

If you engage with our social media accounts, such as Twitter and Facebook, we may receive personal information about you then too. If you use these networks, their privacy policies apply, and we encourage you to read them.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into. It may include details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number.

Payment Processing

When you make a payment online, Baythorne Hall does not receive any financial information. This information is transmitted from you to our third party vendors for processing. The third party vendor for the website is Cardstream. This information is displayed at the time of the transaction.

How will Baythorne Hall use your personal data?

Baythorne Hall will use the details that you supply during the registration process to enable you to make purchases from the range of products that we have made available online. We may also use your data for marketing purposes, if you have given us permission to do so.

We will also use your personal information for administrative reasons, such as to answer your correspondence, keep your records up to date or to implement your instructions (for example, to ensure you no longer receive marketing information if you tell us to stop sending it to you).

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

For administrative reasons, including:

  • “service administration”, which means that Baythorne Hall may contact you for reasons related to the completion of commercial or other transactions you have entered into with us, or online content you have signed up for;
  • in relation to correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, social media or any other means, and to contact you about any content you provide;
  • for internal record keeping so as to keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • to implement any instructions you give us to with regard to withdrawing consent to send marketing information;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, which allows us to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries;
  • to analyse and improve the activities and content offered by the Baythorne Hall website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

If you have given us permission to do so, we may also use your contact details to provide you with information regarding our products and services. We will not do this unless you have given us additional, specific consent to use your data for this purpose.

We may make use of some third party service providers who may require access to some data - however, we will always share only that information which is necessary for them to have, and will not authorise the use of your data for their marketing purposes. You can find out more about this below.

We may also be legally required to share data with third parties - for example, in the course of a fraud investigation or where a court order is in place.

When are we legally required to share your information?

We may be legally required to share data with law enforcement bodies if it is required for their investigations. We will act in compliance with UK and international legislation on these occasions.

How do we use personal information collected prior to May 2018?

The way that we collect your consent to send you marketing information has changed since the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. If you sent us an enquiry, registered an online account or made an online purchase before May 2018, we asked you whether you were happy to receive marketing communication at that time. Unless you opted out from receiving such communication at that point, we will have registered you as being happy to receive these materials.

UK legislation includes an exception known as the ‘soft opt-in’. This allows organisations to send marketing communications by email to individuals who have previously purchased similar goods and services, provided they were given the opportunity to opt out at the time of purchase.

In Baythorne Hall’s case, this allows us to send marketing emails to those who have previously enquired about our products or services, created an online account or purchased products online as long as they did not opt out from receiving these emails at the time. We apply a 24-month time limit to this consent, and stop sending emails once this time period has elapsed. We will not use the “soft opt in” option if you have opted out of receiving email, either at the time of signing up or by subsequently unsubscribing from our mailing list.

If you are receiving marketing communications as a result of the soft opt-in being applied and would like to change this, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link which is included in all of our marketing emails, or you can contact us directly by post, phone or email. Customers who have an online account can adjust their data-handling and marketing consent via the login area. See below for our contact details.

Is your personal information shared with third parties?

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments, provide delivery service or complete work not undertaken directly by Baythorne Hall).

In addition to this, all of the information that we collect through our website is organised by our data processor before being passed to us. Find out more about the third party services that we use

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

  • When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we request that they keep all information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes (unless requested by yourself).

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties outside of Baythorne Hall for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third party services used by the Baythorne Hall website

Analytics

These are services which help us to see how users are using our website, through the use of tracking cookies. They do not collect personal information, but allow us to view statistical data about how users are finding our website, which pages they find more useful, and how long they remain on the site. You can find out more about these services in elsewhere in this privacy policy.

Analytics services in use on this site:

  • Google Analytics
Heat mapping and session recording

We use Hotjar Tracking Codes on our site. This service lets us see where you have interacted with dynamic elements on our website pages such as adding products to the shopping basket. We can't see any personal information about you, but it helps us to make sure our pages are laid out in a user-friendly way. Find out more about this in our Cookies Information section below.

Managing contacts and sending messages

We use MailChimp to manage our contacts database and to send out email marketing messages. Your data and its processing is our responsibility. Find out more about this service

Payment processing gateway

If you order products from our website, your payment will be processed via Cardstream. Cardstream provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. Find out more about Cardstream and their security policy

Other relevant parties

Our website is hosted by Liquid Web, and our email services are provided by Microsoft Outlook. Our data may be processed on our behalf by Brown & Brown Design Associates Ltd, meaning that they will organise our data into a form that is usable to us. However, Baythorne Hall retains control of and legal responsibility for this information.

How do we keep your data secure?

We take all necessary steps to ensure any information you provide to us online is safe, secure and managed correctly. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of this data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

The information you provide to us over the internet via this website is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Any personal information stored on our servers is not publicly accessible. The data is secured and can only be accessed by authorised Baythorne Hall staff on a “need to know” basis.

How long will Baythorne Hall keep your personal information?

We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as we need to. Once your data is no longer required, or if you request that we do so, we will delete your information from our database.

We will treat any consent you give us to share marketing materials with you as lasting for 24 months. After 24 months has elapsed from the date upon which you granted consent, we will either ask you to re-grant us permission to contact you, or will remove your details from our database.

If you have registered an account with our website we will keep your details for as long as you wish to continue to use the account for purchasing products and services from us. If you stop logging into your account, we will delete your account and the personal information associated with it from our database once 24 months has elapsed from your last login date. Should you wish to make a further purchase after this, you will need to re-register with us.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us (this allows us to specifically exclude your data when we generate mailing lists or undertake other marketing activity).

How can you control what we send you or request we update your personal information?

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. You can tell us that your details have changed or change the way that we communicate with you in a number of ways.

If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact our DPO (Data Protection Officer) George Unwin:

Email: george@baythornehall.co.uk
Post: Baythorne Hall, Baythorne End, Halstead, Essex, CO9 4AH
Telephone: 01440 785680

You can find out more about Baythorne Hall on the Companies House website, where we are registered as follows:

  • Company name: BAYTHORNE HALL LIMITED
  • Company Registration Number: 08899840
  • Registered office address: Baythorne Hall, Baythorne End, Halstead, Essex, CO9 4AH

Additionally you can opt out of email separately:

Email - You can opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from Baythorne Hall.

If you have an online account, you can adjust your marketing consents and preferences by logging into your account, going to ‘My account’ and selecting ‘No thank you’ under the section headed ‘Contact preferences’.

How long will it take for these changes to be effective?

When you request that we stop sending you marketing information, we aim to update our records within the following timescales:

Information sent to you via email - 24 hours (next working day) from receipt of email
Telephone calls - 24 hours (next working day) from receipt of request to opt out of receiving calls
Information sent to you by mail - 28 days from receipt of 'do not mail' request. This period is longer than for other channels due to the production times for mailing campaigns, and in most cases we would expect the change to be effective much more quickly.

You have the legal right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

What rights do you have regarding your data and how we use it?

You have the legal right to withdraw your consent to having your personal data processed at any point. You can also:

  • object to or restrict the processing of your data, access the data that we hold on you;
  • request that we make changes to your data, and;
  • have your personal data deleted, and request that your data is transferred to another controller (where applicable).

You can also make a complaint about how we hold and use your data. Find out more about your rights and how to exercise them.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority. In the United Kingdom, this means the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

What Other Information Do We Gather?

In addition to information gathered directly (as outlined above), we also gather information indirectly. This information does not identify you to us, but allows us to analyse how our website is being used, ensures that the site runs smoothly, and allows us to make improvements to our online service.

In common with most websites we have access logs. These logs record information on user activity on the site and are aggregated to produce summary information, allowing statistics about the popularity of the website to be compiled.

Access log files do not contain any personal information and do not identify you to us. Baythorne Hall reserves the right to store this aggregated information indefinitely.

We may also use cookies, clear GIFs (small, transparent images which allow us to see how users behave when they reach a webpage), third party web analytics and device information for functionality and to better understand user interaction with our products, services, and communications. No personal information is collected during these processes.

Functionality: We may use cookies and device information to enhance functionality of certain areas of the website. For example, cookies are used to remember your product comparison preferences. They also assist with user sign-in and authentication so you can move from page to page within the site and remain logged into your account area.

Please see below to find out more about our cookie usage across this website.

How can you contact us?

This website is owned and operated by:

Baythorne Hall, Baythorne End, Halstead, Essex, CO9 4AH

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or any other matters concerning this website or you wish to report a technical error, please get in touch using the various options available on the contact page.

Changes to Baythorne Hall’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Baythorne Hall. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Baythorne Hall website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

The Baythorne Hall website creates cookies, in order to give you a better browsing experience. These cookies contain no personal information, but help our site to run more smoothly on your computer.

About cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place onto your device. It is used to tailor your experience either for the duration of your visit (using what is known as a “session” cookie) or for repeat visits (for which we store what is known as a “persistent” cookie).

We also use “analytical” cookies which allow us to recognise and count the number of times you visit and to see how you move around our website.

Some cookies are set directly by us, while others are set by trusted third parties.

Types of cookies

There are several types of cookies in use on this site. Some of these are set by us, and some are set by trusted third parties.

How are these cookies used?

Cookies set by us

Persistent cookies are used in cases where your interactions need to be remembered across multiple visits, such as recalling items you have added to the shopping basket. This type of cookie can be removed by finding the ‘clear history’ option in your web browser and selecting cookies as one of the items to be deleted.

Session cookies are also in use on this site. These only last for the duration of your visit. They store information on your short term interactions with the site, such as whether you are logged in to your user account (if you have one).

We reserve the right to add further cookies in the future if we feel they will be beneficial for the performance of this website.

Cookies set by third parties

In addition to cookies set by us, we allow trusted third parties to place cookies on our site.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a free service offered by Google that gathers detailed information about your activity on this website. It does not gather any personal information, but it helps us to measure the way that you and other users move around the site with a view to improving your experience over time. Find out more about the cookies gathered by this service.

Hotjar Tracking Code

This lets us see where you have interacted with dynamic elements on our website pages such as adding products to the shopping basket. We can’t see any personal information about you, but it helps us to make sure our pages are laid out in a user-friendly way. Find out more about Hotjar cookies.

Are cookies safe?

Yes, cookies are completely safe and do not hold any personal information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

If you would like to find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk

What if I don’t want cookies?

If you are not comfortable with our website using cookies please change your browser settings or navigate away from this website. Please note that by not using cookies some of the website's features may not be available.

You can manage or block the cookies set by us, or indeed any other website, should you wish to do so. This can be done via the browser settings on your device. If you have already consented, you can withdraw your consent at any time using these settings.

For more comprehensive information on the subject of blocking cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk. If you wish to specifically manage or block cookies on the browser of your mobile device you may need to refer to the manual for the handset.

You should be aware that restricting or blocking cookies may have an impact on the functionality of this website and effect the intended experience.

We reserve the right to embed content from websites such as YouTube and Vimeo. As a result you should check the relevant third party website for more information about those cookies.